Watch & Listen

CMS National Radio Series


The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center’s 2014-2015 radio series season features 52 one hour programs drawn from live performances. The programs are hosted by Elliott Forrest, and include commentary from CMS Co-Artistic Director David Finckel and the performers. The CMS radio series is syndicated by the WFMT Radio Network, and heard by over six million listeners on more than sixty commercial and non-commercial stations across the U.S. Broadcasts, carried locally on WQXR-FM can be heard Monday evenings at 10:00 PM beginning on October 8. Programming details follow.

The thrilling theme music for the program is the final variation of Tchaikovsky’s Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50, performed by violinist Da-Hong Seetoo and CMS Artistic Directors cellist David Finckel and pianist Wu Han. You can buy the recording for this particular performance from ArtistLed.com.

 


2014-2015 Radio Programs

Program 1

Hungary 1

Kodály - Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Benjamin Beilman, violin; Torleif Thedéen, cello

Suk - Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Gloria Chien, piano; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Mihai Marica, cello

Program 2

Debussy and Mendelssohn

Debussy - Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Parisii Quartet (Arnaud Vallin, Jean-Michel Berrette, violin; Dominique Lobet, viola; Jean-Philippe Martignoni, cello)

Mendelssohn - Trio No. 2 in C minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 66
Jeremy Denk, piano; Ani Kavafian, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello

Program 3

Schubert – The Great C Major Quintet

Schubert - Quintet in C major for Two Violins, Viola, and Two Cellos, D. 956, Op. 163
Miró Quartet (Daniel Ching, William Fedkenheuer, violin; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello); Paul Watkins, cello

Program 4

Britten and Prokofiev

Britten - Quartet No. 1 in D major for Strings, Op. 25
Belcea Quartet (Corina Belcea, Axel Schacher, violin; Krzysztof Chorzelski, viola; Antoine Lederlin, cello)

Prokofiev - Quartet No. 1 in B minor for Strings, Op. 50
Belcea Quartet (Corina Belcea, Axel Schacher, violin; Krzysztof Chorzelski, viola; Antoine Lederlin, cello)

Program 5

1920s France

Jongen - Deux pièces en trio for Flute, Cello, and Harp, Op. 80 (1925)
Sooyun Kim, flute; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Bridget Kibbey, harp

Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Cello (1922)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Colin Carr, cello

Roussel - Serenade for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp, Op. 30 (1925)
Sooyun Kim, flute; Kristin Lee, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Bridget Kibbey, harp

Program 6

Mozart and Family

Mozart - Selected Songs by the Mozart Family
Barbara Bonney, Shannon Mercer, sopranos; Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Colin Balzer, tenor; Joshua Hopkins, baritone; Margo Garrett, piano

Mozart - Viola Quintet, in G minor, K. 516
Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy,cello); Michael Tree, viola

Program 7

Russian I

Rachmaninov - Two Movements for String Quartet
Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Aaron Boyd, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Dane Johansen, cello)

Rachmaninov - Prelude Op. 32, No. 5
Alessio Bax, piano

Mussorgsky - Hopak, tr. Rachmaninov
Alessio Bax, piano

Tchaikovsky - Serenade in C major for Strings, Op. 48
CMS string players, led by violinist Cho-Liang Lin

Program 8

American Diversity

Davidovsky - Septet for Piano, Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass
Gilbert Kalish, piano; Yoon Kwon, violin; David Kim, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; DaXun Zhang, double bass; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; David Shifrin, clarinet: Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

Smith - Vignettes - Ellis Island (Tr. 2 – 24)
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano; Warren Jones, piano

Program 9

Bach

Bach - Ricercar in Six Voices from Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Jupiter String Quartet (Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello); Mark Holloway, viola; Andreas Brantelid, cello

Bach - Fifteen Sinfonias for Violin, Viola, and Cello, BWV 787-801 (arr. Dmitry Sitkovetsky)
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Dane Johansen, cello

Bach - Concerto in C minor for Oboe, Violin, Strings, and Continuo, BWV 1060R
Stephen Taylor, oboe; Erin Keefe, violin solo; Ani Kavafian, Sean Lee, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Program 10

strings & Winds

Rossini - Duetto in D major for Cello and Bass
Efe Baltacigil, cello; Daxun Zhang, double bass

Webern - Langsamer Satz for String Quartet
Daedalus Quartet (Kyu-Young Kim, Min-Young Kim, violin; Jessica Thompson, viola; Raman Ramakrishnan, cello)

Poulenc - Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
StephenTaylor, oboe; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Inon Barnatan, piano

Hindemith - Kleine Kammermusik for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 24, No. 2
Ransom Wilson, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; William Purvis, horn

Program 11

All Mozart

Mozart - Sonata in C major for Piano, Four Hands, K. 521
Juho Pohjonen, Wu Han, piano

Mozart - Divertimento in D major for Oboe, Two Horns, and Strings, K. 251
Stephen Taylor, oboe; Julie Landsman, Michelle Baker, horn; Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass

Program 12

French Masters

Debussy - Danse sacree et Danse profane for Strings and Harp
Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello); Kurt Muroki, double bass; June Han, harp

Poulenc - Banalities for Voice and Piano (1940)
Measha Breuggergosman, soprano; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Ravel - Quartet in F Major
Parisii Quartet (Arnaud Vallin, Jean-Michel Berrette, violin; Dominique Lobet, viola; Jean-Philippe Martignoni, cello)

Program 13

Czech/Hungary

Dvorák - Terzetto in C major for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 74
Kristin Lee, Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola

Bartók - “Fekete fod” for Voice and Piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Bartók - “Annyi bánat” for Voice and Piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Bartók - “Régi keserves” for Voice and Piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Bartók - “Eddig való” for Voice and Piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Bartók - Divertimento for Strings, BB 118
CMS string players, led by Ida Kavafian, violin

Program 14

Baroque Collection

Biber - Battalia for Strings and Continuo (1673)
Ian Swensen, Yoon Kwon, Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Paul Neubauer, David Kim, Lily Francis, Erin Keefe, viola; DaXun Zhang, Kurt Muroki, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Paul O'Dette, lute

Telemann - Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins, and Continuo, TWV 43:a3
Matthias Maute, recorder: Erin Keefe, Lily Francis, violin; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Milan Turkovic, bassoon

Muffat - Passacaglia in G major for String Quintet (1682)
Erin Keefe, Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Paul Neubauer, David Kim, viola; Paul O'Dette, lute; Fred Sherry, cello; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Handel - "Süsse Stille, sanfter, Quelle" from Nine Arias for Soprano and Continuo, HWV 205 (1724-27)
Julianne Baird, soprano; Erin Keefe, violin; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Paul O’Dette, lute; Fred Sherry, cello

Handel - "Die ihr aus dunkeln Grüften" from Nine Arias for Soprano and Continuo, HWV 208 (1724-27)
Julianne Baird, soprano; Erin Keefe, violin; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Paul O’Dette, lute; Fred Sherry, cello

Vivaldi - Sonata in D minor for Two Violins and Continuo, RV 63 "La Follia" (1705)
Arnaud Sussmann, Yoon Kwon, violin; Paul O'Dette, lute; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Program 15

Brahms

Brahms - Quartet No. 2 in A major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 26
Gilbert Kalish, piano; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Keith Robinson, cello

Program 16

Osvaldo Golijov

Golijov - Yiddishbuk: Inscriptions for String Quartet
St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, Mark Fewer, violin; Lesley Robertson, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello)

Golijov - The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind for Clarinet and String Quartet
Todd Palmer, clarinet; St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, Mark Fewer, violin; Lesley Robertson, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello)

Program 17

Russian II

Prokofiev - Sonata in D major for Violin and Piano, Op. 94a
Daniel Hope, violin; Wu Han, piano

Rachmaninov - Suite No. 2 in C minor for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Wu Han, Juho Pohjonen, piano

Program 18

Ligeti

Ligeti - Etudes for Piano: No. 4 “Fanfares;” No. 1 “Desordre;” No. 6 “Automne à Varsovie”
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Ligeti - Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano (Hommage à Brahms)
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn; Mark Steinberg, violin; Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Ligeti - Hamburg Concerto for Horn and Strings
William Purvis horn; Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor

Program 19

Russian II

Gallo - Sonata No. 1 in G major for Two Violins and Continuo
Erin Keefe, Sean Lee, violin; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Handel - Trio Sonata in G minor for Oboe, Violin, and Continuo, Op. 2, No. 8
James Austin Smith, oboe; Sean Lee, violin; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Gallo - La Follia in G minor for Two Violins, Viola, and Continuo
Sean Lee, Ani Kavafian, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Daniel Phillips, Jorja Fleezanis, Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord; Stephen Taylor, Randall Ellis, James Austin Smith, oboe; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Stewart Rose, Julia Pilant, horn

Vivaldi - Concerto in E-flat major for Violin, Strings, and Continuo, RV 253, “La tempesta di mare”
Ani Kavafian, Erin Keefe, Sean Lee, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Program 20

Rachmaninov - Tchaikovsky

Rachmaninov - From Six Songs: Op. 38, No. 3 Margaritki (Daisies); Op. 38, No. 4 Krïsolov (The Rat-Catcher); Op. 38, No. 5 Son (A Dream); Op. 38, No. 6 A-u!
Heidi Grant Murphy soprano; Kevin Murphy, piano

Tchaikovsky - Quartet No. 2
Artemis String Quartet (Vineta Sareika, Gregor Sigl, violin; Friedemann Weigle, viola; Eckart Runge, cello)

Program 21

Op. 132

Mozart - Fantasia in D minor for Piano, K. 397
Soyeon Kate Lee, piano

Beethoven - Quartet in A minor for Strings, Op. 132
Danish String Quartet (Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Frederik Oland, violin; Asbjørn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Sjolin, cello)

Program 22

Berio, Prokofiev, & Mozart

Berio - Duets for Two Violins
Ani Kavafian, Ida Kavafian, Bella Hristova, Melvin Chen, Jessica Lee, Kati Hyun, Miki-Sophia Cloud, Nicholas DiEugenio, Rebecca Anderson, David Southorn, violin

Prokofiev - Five Poems for Voice and Piano, Op. 27 (1916)
Dina Kuznetsova, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Mozart - Quintet for Two Violins, Two Violas and Cello in D Major, K. 593
Susise Park, Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin; Teng Li, Beth Guterman, viola; Efe Baltacigil, cello

Program 23

French II

Debussy - Première rapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
Anthony McGill, clarinet; Gloria Chien, piano

Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Sooyun Kim, flute; Paul Neubauer, viola; Bridget Kibbey, harp

Françaix - Quintet No. 1 for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp (1934)
Sooyun Kim, flute; Kristin Lee, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Bridget Kibbey, harp

Poulenc - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Anthony McGill, clarinet; Gloria Chien, piano

Jolivet - Sonatine for Oboe and Bassoon
James Austin Smith, oboe; Bram van Sambeek, bassoon

Program 24

Courageous Women

Crawford Seeger - String Quartet
Jupiter String Quartet (Nelson Lee, Megan Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello)

Smith - Vignettes - Covered Wagon Woman
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano; Warren Jones, piano; Ani Kavafian, violin; Priscilla Lee, cello

Program 25

Mendelssohn

Mendelssohn - Concertpiece No. 1 in F minor for Clarinet, Basset Horn, and Piano, Op. 113
David Shifrin, clarinet; Romie de Guise-Langlois, basset horn; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte in G minor for Piano, Op. 19b, No. 6, “Venetianisches Gondellied”
Gilbert Kalish, piano

Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor for Piano, Op. 30, No. 6 “Venetianisches Gondellied”
Gilbert Kalish, piano

Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor for Piano, Op. 67, No. 2
Gilbert Kalish, piano

Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte in C major for Piano, Op. 67, No. 4 “Spinnerlied”
Gilbert Kalish, piano

Mendelssohn - Quartet No. 2 in A minor for Strings, Op. 13
Danish String Quartet (Frederik Oland,Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, violin; Asbjørn Norgaard,viola; Fredrik Sjolin, cello)

Program 26

Baroque Collection

Telemann - Gulliver Suite in D Major
Arnaud Sussmann, Ani Kavafian, violin

Corelli - Concerto Grosso in G minor
Arnaud Sussmann, Ani Kavafian, Erin Keefe, violin; Paul Neubauer, Lily Francis, viola; Julie Albers, Fred Sherry, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Anthony Newman, harpsichord

Telemann - Trauer-musik eines kunsterfahrenen Canarienvogels
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano; Ani Kavafian, violin; Lily Francis, viola; Sooyun Kim, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Edgar Meyer, cello; Anthony Newman, harpsichord

Program 27

Russian III

Scriabin - Five Preludes for Piano, Op. 16
Wu Han, piano

Taneyev - Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30
Wu Han, piano; Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Aaron Boyd, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Dane Johansen, cello)

Program 28

Arriaga & Mozart

Arriaga - Quartet No. 3 in E-flat major for Strings
Miró Quartet (Daniel Ching, Sandy Yamamoto, violin; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello)

Mozart - Quintet in E-flat major for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn, K. 452
Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Program 29

Celebration

Mendelssohn - Sinfonia No. 13 in C minor for Strings
CMS string players, led by violinist Nicolas Dautricourt

Dvorák - Quintet in A major for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, B. 155, Op. 81
Menahem Pressler, piano; Emerson String Quartet (Philip Setzer, Eugene Drucker, violin; Lawrence Dutton, viola; Paul Watkins, cello)

Program 30

Kirchner & Korngold

Kirchner - Quartet No. 1 for Strings
Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello)

Korngold - Suite for Piano, Two Violins, and Cello, Op. 23
Ida Kavafian, Erin Keefe, violin; Andrés Diaz, cello; Gary Graffman, piano

Program 31

Shostakovich & Beethoven

Shostakovich - Prelude and Scherzofor String Octet, Op. 11
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Soovin Kim, Areta Zhulla, Bella Hristova, violin; Yura Lee, Paul Neubauer, viola; Dmitri Atapine, Nicholas Canellakis, cello

Beethoven - Septet in E-flat major for Winds and Strings, Op. 20
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass

Program 32

The Art of Fugue-Part I

Bach - The Art of Fugue, Contrapunctus I-XI
Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello); Windscape (Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Randall Ellis, oboe; Alan Kay, clarinet; David Joley, horn; Frank Morelli, bassoon)

Program 33

The Art of Fugue-Part II

Bach - The Art of Fugue, Contrapunctus XII-Chorale Prelude
Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello); Windscape (Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Randall Ellis, oboe; Alan Kay, clarinet; David Joley, horn; Frank Morelli, bassoon)

Telemann - Concerto in D Major
David Washburn, trumpet; Stephen Taylor, Elizabeth Koch, oboe; Julie Albers, cello; Anthony Newman, harpsichord

Program 34

Czech Masters

Janácek - Mladi, Suite for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn
Ransom Wilson, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Jose Franch-Ballester, bass clarinet; Bram van Sambeek, bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

Dvořák - Trio in E minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 90, “Dumky”
Menahem Pressler, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; David Finckel, cello

Program 35

Distinctive Voices

Ades - Arcadiana
Jupiter String Quartet (Nelson Lee, Megan Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello)

Fauré - Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Major
Elman Oliveira, violin; Inon Barnatan, piano

Program 36

In the Key of G minor

Haydn - Quartet in G minor for Strings, Op. 20, No. 3, Hob. III:33
Orion String Quartet (Todd Phillips, Daniel Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello)

Schumann - Trio No. 3 in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 110
Inon Barnatan, piano; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Torleif Thedéen, cello

Program 37

Russian

Rachmaninov - Rachmaninov
Carter Brey, cello; Inon Barnatan, piano

Nadarejshvili - Quartet No. 2
St. Petersburg Quartet (Alla Aranovskaya, Luis Angel Salazar Avila, violin; Boris Vayner, viola; Leonid Shukayev, cello)

Tchaikovsky - Quartet No. 1
St. Petersburg Quartet (Alla Aranovskaya, Luis Angel Salazar Avila, violin; Boris Vayner, viola; Leonid Shukayev, cello)

Program 38

Beethoven Early and Late

Beethoven - Trio in D major for Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 9, No. 2
Kristin Lee, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello

Beethoven - Quartet in F major for Strings, Op. 135
Miró Quartet (Daniel Ching, William Fedkenheuer, violin; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello)

Program 39

Ravel & Brahms

Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole for Two Pianos
Anne-Marie McDermott, Gilles Vonsattel, piano

Brahms - Quartet in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Opus One Piano Quartet (Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Ida Kavafian, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Peter Wiley, cello)

Program 40

Tchaikovsky Trio

Stravinsky - Pastorale for Violin, Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, and Bassoon
Yura Lee, violin; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Randall Ellis, English horn; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon

Tchaikovsky - Trio in A minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 50
Alessio Bax, piano; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Julie Albers, cello

Program 41

Piano, Four Hands

Mozart - Andante and Five Variations in G major for Piano, four Hands, K. 501
Gilles Vonsattel, Andre-Michel Schub, piano

Mendelssohn - Allegro brilliantfor Piano, Four Hands, Op. 92
Anne-Marie McDermott, Wu Han, piano

Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring, for Piano, Four-hands
Gilbert Kalish, Wu Han, piano

Program 42

Brandenburgs & More

Boccherini - Quintet in C major for Two Violins, Viola, and Two Cellos, G. 324, “La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid”
Jupiter Quartet (Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello) Andreas Brantelid, cello

J.C. Bach - Quintet in G major for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola, and Continuo, Op. 11, No. 2
Sooyun Kim, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Meg Freivogel, violin; Liz Freivogel, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello; Gabriel Shuford, harpsichord

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat major, BWV 1051
Paul Neubauer, Cynthia Phelps, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello; Dmitri Atapine, Li-Wei Qin, viola da gamba; Kurt Muroki, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin solo; Ransom Wilson, Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Joseph Lin, Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Li-Wei Qin, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Program 43

American Spirit

Sierra - Songs from the Diaspora
Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano; Kevin Murphy, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet (Geoff Nuttall, Mark Fewer, violin; Lesley Robertson, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello)

Beach - Quintet in F-sharp minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Esher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Aaron Boyd, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Dane Johansen, cello)

Program 44

Hungarian Flair

Bartók - Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano, Sz. 111, BB 116
Daniel Hope, violin; Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Gloria Chien, piano

Bartók - “Hatforintos' nóta” for Voice and Piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Dohnányi - Quintet No. 1 in C minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Juho Pohjonen, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, Kristin Lee, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello

Program 45

Mozart Serenades

Mozart - Serenade in E-flat Major
Allan Vogel, StephenTaylor, David Shifrin, Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, Milan Turkovic, bassoon; David Jolley, WIllian Purvis, horn

Mozart - Serenade in C minor
Allan Vogel, Stephen Taylor, oboe; Jose Franch-Ballester, Davod Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, Peter Kolkay, bassoon; David Jolley, William Purvis, horn; Edgar Meyer, double bass

Program 46

Beethoven & Schumann

Beethoven - Quartet in F minor for Strings, Op. 95, “Serioso”
Danish String Quartet (Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, violin; Frederik Oland, violin; Asbjørn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Sjolin, cello)

Schumann - Trio No. 2 in F major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 80
Juho Pohjonen, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; David Finckel, cello

Program 47

Bach to Haydn

Bach - Sonata in G minor for Viola da gamba and Piano, BWV 1029
David Muller-Schott, cello; Angela Hewitt, piano

Handel - "Singe, Seele, Gott zum Preise" HWV 206
Julianne Baird, soprano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Paul O'Dette, lute; Fred Sherry, cello

Handel - "Meine Seele hört im Sehen" HWV 207
Julianne Baird, soprano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Paul O'Dette, lute; Fred Sherry, cello

Haydn - Quartet in F minor for Strings, Op. 20, No. 5
Escher Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Aaron Boyd, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Dane Johansen, cello)

Program 48

Voices from Poland & Russia

Szymanowski - Nocturne and Tarantella for Violin and Piano. Op. 28
Benjamin Beilman, violin; Gloria Chien, piano

Penderecki - Trio for Violin, Viola, and Cello
Bella Hristova, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello

Arensky - Quartet No. 2 in A minor for Violin, Viola, and Two Cellos, Op. 35
Adam Barnett-Hart, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Dane Johansen, David Finckel, cello

Program 49

Haydn/Brahms

Haydn - Quartet in C major for Strings, Op. 33, No. 3 "The Bird"
Jerusalem Quartet (Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler, violin; Ori Kam, viola; Kyril Zlotnikov, cello)

Brahms - Trio No. 1 in B major for Violin, Cello, and Piano, Op. 8
Inon Barnatan, piano; Erin Keefe, violin; Julie Albers, cello

Program 50

Berg & Brahms for Strings

Berg - Quartet for Strings, Op. 3
Amphion String Quartet (David Southorn, Katie Hyun, violin; Andy Lin, viola; Mihai Marica, cello)

Brahms - Quintet in G major for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello, Op. 111
Philip Setzer, Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin; Richard O'Neill, Arnaud Sussmann, viola; Paul Watkins, cello

Program 51

Bartók/Borodin

Bartók - Quartet No. 4 for Strings, Sz. 91, BB 93
Jerusalem Quartet (Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler, violin; Ori Kam, viola; Kyril Zlotnikov, cello)

Borodin - Quartet No. 2 in D major for Strings
Jerusalem Quartet (Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler, violin; Ori Kam, viola; Kyril Zlotnikov, cello)

Program 52

End of Time

Messiaen - Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
Jörg Widmann, clarinet; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; Nicolas Altstaedt, cello; Gilles Vonsattel, piano