Young Musicians Innovation Challenge


The Young Musicians Innovation Challenge gives high school musicians the unique opportunity to compete for the chance to launch innovative chamber music projects with mentorship and financial support from the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center. Proposals are adjudicated on creativity, viability, sustainability, and ways in which projects address issues of diversity, equity, and inclusion. Student teams in the tri-state area, and the cities of Miami, FL and Philadelphia, PA are invited to apply through their school music departments.

Past winning projects (see below) have included a podcast featuring interviews with chamber musicians and ensembles from diverse backgrounds; an app which educates listeners about the cultural heritage of chamber music composers and allows chamber musicians to share recordings with each other; and an in-person and digital concert series focusing on chamber works of under-represented composers.

The Young Musicians Innovation Challenge 2022 will be held in two rounds via Zoom webinar:

  • Preliminary Round: 7:30pm EST Tuesday, October 26, 2021
  • Final Round (open to the general public with registration): 7:30pm EST Tuesday, November 30, 2021. Teams selected for the Final Round will receive two coaching sessions with mentors from members of the CMS Board and Global Council to further refine their proposals in preparation for the Final Round.

Up to 5 teams will be selected as winners and will receive a grant in the amount of up to $1000 paid to the team’s school or program and four additional coaching sessions with CMS artist mentors to implement their proposed projects by Friday, May 27, 2022.

To register to attend the Final Round, click here.

2021

Awardees

Establishing a Chamber Music Educational Association
Team Members: Sahar Tartak, Sara Rafaeli, Ashley Schlusselberg, Maverick Williams, Christopher Yang
School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School

Musical Diversity: Promoting the Chamber Music of Historically Underrepresented Composers and Their Cultural Heritage
Team Members: David Vallejo, Giah Bush, Isabella Ortiz, Ricardo Mendez
Program: Miami Music Project

Lobby Music Project
Team Members: Nina Phillips, Scott Levy, Kevin Khadavi, Stephany Barbu, Jason Mei
School: John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School

The Whole Note Podcast: Voices of Chamber
Team Members: Amy Baskurt, Heather Wang
Program: Juilliard Pre-College, The Juilliard School

Chamber Connect
Team Members: Rosanna Gao, Arianna Alvarez, Nancy Schoen, Eli Newman, Yonatan Eilon
School: William A. Shine-Great Neck South High School
With: David Ren (New Hyde Park Memorial High School)

Honorable Mention

Global Cultural Representation Initiative
Team Members: Kevin Zhu, Xiaozhou Xu
Program: Juilliard Pre-College, The Juilliard School

Project Connect
Team Members: Eugene Yoo, Cynthia Tan, Sophia Brodsky
School: Stuyvesant High School